Where Did They All Go?

Its time to unravel some of the mysteries of where the missing boats of North America have gone. This list was created from the International Six Metre Class Registry, originally compiled by G.D. Henderson (UK) and updated by Wm. F. Buursma in 1975. I have further taken the liberty of updating the list to the present, as far as is known. There may be duplications of numbers in the list, due to the disarray in the class administration through the USYRU in the early 70's and through the fact that many owners failed to keep their certificate of rating current with Lloyds. We know the whereabouts of many of the boats listed below, but we are interested in finding out the fates of any and all of them. Please, if you know the whereabouts of one of these boats, formerly owned one, or have certain knowledge of the destruction of one of the boats listed, please send an email to webmaster@6mRNorthAmerica.com

There are 3 sections in this list:
1. Boats Registered with Lloyds, boats currently or formerly carrying a United States Designation
2. Boats known to have been in the United States
3. Registered Boats with, or formerly carrying a Canadian Designation

Boats Registered with Lloyds, or formerly carrying a United States Flag Designation. I have listed duplications, where applicable.
 Sail Name Former Names Year Designer Builder  Location/Fate
 US 1  Lady Betty    1915 Stone Dickie Unknown
 US 1 Jeanie  Jean 1921 Burgess Paine  
 US 1  Sakie Gull  1922 Paine Lawley  Massachusetts
 US 2  Montauk Dobie 1921 Gardner Wood Destroyed
 US 3  Grebe   1921 Gardner Nevins New York
 US 4  Sheila Vellamo 1922 Burgess Herreshoff  England
 US 4 Cygnet   1922 Herreshoff Herreshoff  
 US 5  Tien Hoa Priscilla 1922 Mower Nevins Minnesota?
 US 6  Gloria Peggy, Smiles 1922 Crane Wood  
 US 7  Ginger Bally Hoo 1922 Hannan Wood  
 US 8  L'Esprit RC 1 L'Esprit 1922 Hannan Wood Cuba
 US 9  Corinthian II Clytie, Clio 1922 Hoyt Nevins  
 US 10  Sandpiper Ace 1922 Mower Jacob  
 US 11  Mosca   1922 Burgess Lawley  
 US 12  Lea   1922 S. Hoyt Jacob  
 US 13  Nanwa   1922 Wayte Wayte  
 US 14  Syce   1922 Alden Lawley Stamford, CT
 US 15  Viva    1922 Hoyt Nevins Cuba
 US 16  Undertaker Question   Paine    
 US 17 Ingomar   1922 F. Hoyt    
 US 18  Hawk Glimt 1923 Gielow Nevins Unknown
 US 19            
 US 20            
 US 21  Madcap   1924 F. Hoyt Nevins Newport. RI
 US 22  June  Heron, Emerald  1924 Crane Nevins  
 US 23  Firefly   1924 F. Hoyt Nevins Wisconsin
 US 24  Paumonok   1924 Gielow Lawley  
 US 25  Lone Star Iris 1924 Herreshoff Herreshoff  
 US 26  Dauphin   1924 Gardner Nevins  Destroyed 1979
 US 27  Lil Northern Light 1933 Estlander Stockholm Boat  
 US 27 Natka   1927     Destroyed 1929
 US 28  Romany   1924 Paine Bath Iron Wks.  
 US 29  Lanai   1925 Crane Nevins  
 US 30  Redhead   1925 Crane Nevins  
 US 31  Frieda Frida, Rana 1927 Crane Nevins  
 US 32 Pintail Priscilla II, Alerion, Ava 1927 Crane Nevins  
 US 33 Clytie II Aura II, Clebe, Ture 1927 Crane Nevins  Massachusetts
 US 34 Caroline Picaro, Roulette II, Rebel, Christie 1927 F. Hoyt Nevins  
 US 35 Atrocia Mistress, Bob'em 1927 S. Hoyt Nevins Montana
 US 36 Naiad Akaba, Lucie 1928 Crane Nevins  
 US 37  Synnove   1925 Anker Anker & Jensen  
 US 38 Maybe S2 Maybe 1927  Estlander Abrahamson  Wrecked 1948
 US 39  Hornet Wasp, Kay 1928 Herreshoff Lawley  
 US 40 Saleema Navajo 1928 S. Hoyt Nevins San Diego
 US 41 Noreg N27 Noreg 1927 Anker Anker & Jensen Destroyed 1977
 US 42 Black Rose Thalia, Valkyrie 1929 Stephens Nevins Lake Champlain, NY
 US 43  Sprig    1930 Crane Nevins San Diego
 US 44  Mist  KC 27 Mist  1930 Stephens Nevins  
 US 45 Harpoon Endada V, Gizela  1928 Potter Wilmington Boat  
 US 46 Caprice   1928 Potter Wilmington Boat  
 US 47  Mars Volpone, Lady Alice 1930 Crane Nevins  
 US 48 Comet Silroc 1930 Stephens Nevins  Portugal
 US 49 Meteor   1930 Stephens Nevins  
 US 50 Ripples   1930 Paine Lawley  
 US 51  Totem  KC 3 Totem  1930 Luders Luders Ontario
 US 52  Aphrodite  KC 2 Aphrodite 1930 S. Hoyt Luders Destroyed in 1969
US 52 Alana KC 11 Alana, K 26 Priscilla III 1930 Fife Fife Maine
 US 53 Cherokee   1930 Stephens Nevins Replica built 2009
 US 54 Bob Kat II   1931 Stephens Nevins Italy
 US 55 Lucie Stork 1931 Crane Nevins Maine
 US 56 Jill   1931 Stephens Nevins Maine
 US 57 Mystery N26 Figaro V, Mosquito 1927 Anker Anker & Jensen  Sunk off La Jolla, 1970
 US 58 Minx N20 Start, Gjoken 1925 Robert Holms Yacht  
 US 59 Gallant   1931  Anker  Anker & Jensen  
 US 60 Nancy   1932  Stephens Nevins England
 US 61  Ay Ay Ay D 34 Ay Ay Ay 1927 Estlander  Petterson  
 US 62 Jack   1934 Stephens Nevins  
 US 63 Sea Lark Swallow, Silhouette 1934 Stephens Nevins Maine
 US 64  Tao Erne  1934 Stephens -Whiton  Luders Puget Sound
 US 65  Challenge   1934 Luders Luders Puget Sound
 US 66  Indian Scout   1935 Whiton Luders Port Townsend, WA
 US 67 Vigri N58 Vigri 1935 Aas Aas  
 US 68  Mood Firecracker, Bobkat III  1936 Stephens Nevins Port Credit, Ontario
 US 69  Irene  D41 Zamboanga, Aa Aa, US 90 Irene  1930 Aas Aas Port Huron
 US 69  Beauvais  N77 Else Marie? 1946 Kristofferson Iversen  Port Huron
 US 70  Sea Venture KB2 Sea Venture 1930 Aas Aas  
 US 71 Tidsfordriv S35 Tidsfordriv, Race Idler 1935 Holm Holm Destroyed in '90s
 US 72  Lulu Strider  1937 Stephens Nevins Puget Sound
 US 73  Saga  KB 49 Saga  1935  Aas  Aas Puget Sound
 US 74 Circe KC 7 Circe 1937 Luders Luders Cornwall, England
 US 75  Light Scout   1937 Whiton Luders Missing - Portland
 US 76  Rebel   1937 Luders Luders  
 US 77 Fun St Francis I 1937 Stephens Nevins France
US 78 Tidsfordriv S35 Tidsfordriv 1935 Holm Holm Destroyed in 90's
 US 78 Ellen D 50 Dodo 1934 Aas Nordbjaerg  Port Huron
 US 78  Solenta KB 56 Solenta, KC 5 Buzzy  1938 Nicholson Camper & Nicholson  Port Huron
 US 79  Starwagon    1937 Whiton Luders Sidney, BC
 US 80  Djinn  A 16 Djinn 1938 Stephens Nevins Finland
 US 81  Goose    1938 Stephens Nevins Puget Sound
 US 82  Circe  KC7 Circe  1937  Luders  Luders England
US 82 Solenta   1938 Nicholson Camper & Nicholson Port Huron
 US 83  Llanoria  N84 Llanoria, KC32 Llanoria 1948 Stephens Nevins Puget Sound
 US 84            
 US 85 Apache N70 Iselin 1939 Aas Aas  Replica 2010
 US 86 Vinnia N57 Vinnia, L26 Vinnia, US 91 Vinnia 1935 Chr. Jensen Anker & Jensen Detroit
 US 87  May Be VII S 66 May Be VII 1952 Stephens Holms Yacht Puget Sound
 US 88  Blodoks N 75 Big Apple III, Rox 1946 Kristofferson Iversen Puget Sound
 US 88  Why Not    1948 Holm Holm Port Huron
 US 88 Viking N 72 Noreg III, Amigo IV 1939 Anker Anker & Jensen  Denmark
 US 89  Dodo D 50 Dodo 1934 Aas Nordbjaerg Port Huron
 US 90  Irene    1930 Aas Aas Port Huron
 US 90 Fokus III N 79 Fokus III, Exit, Little Sister 1947  Aas Aas Puget Sound
 US 91  Vinnia N57 Vinnia, L26 Vinnia 1935 Chr. Jensen Anker & Jensen  Detroit
 US 92    
 US 93  I-See II D56 Silja III, Gamin, Sagitta 1938 Aas Nordbjaerg  
 US 94  Ondine    1953 Stephens -Whiton  Aas Port Huron
 US 95  Toogooloowoo IV KA 6 Toogooloowoo IV, Eros, St Francis IV 1967 Stephens Barnett Germany
 US 96  Hanko III  N82 Hanko III, Eclipse, Eros 1955 Aas Aas Puget Sound
 US 97  Buzzy III  KC25 Buzzy III, DEN 65 Great Dane  1956 Stephens JJ Taylor  Denmark
 US 98  Yam Sing N 83, KC 29 1957 Aas Aas Sweden
 US 99  Why Not    1948 Holm Holm Port Huron
 US 100  St Francis V  Spirit, Joli  1973 Mull Stone Newport Harbor
 US 101  Poisson Soluble  I 74 Locura, SUI 71 Winchala 1975 Mull Puget Sound Boat Switzerland
 US 102            
 US 103            
 US 104            
 US 105  Jane Ann  S 109 Gredelin  1983 Petterson    Mediterranean
 US 106  St Francis VI    1975  Mull Bill Lee Sweden
 US 107  Frenzy    1978 Chance, Jr. Alexander Roberts Seattle
 US 108  St Francis VII    1978 Mull Bill Lee Larchmont
 US 109  Discovery    1978 Peterson New Orleans Boat Newport Beach
 US 110  Ah, Si, Si    1978 Peterson New Orleans Boat France
 US 111  Razzle Dazzle    1977 Peterson Eichenlaub England
 US 112  Ranger   1978 Mull Eric Goetz Larchmont
 US 113            
 US 114  Perspicacious  Scallywag 1978 Mull Eichenlaub England
 US 115  Warhorse   1978 Wertheimer Cadranell France
 US 116  Chinook  S 103 Tibnorina, S124 Bluebird 1981 Petterson Batbyggarna  England
 US 117  California I S 104 Irene, GER 104 Courage VII, SUI 104 Temptation III 1982 Petterson Batbyggarna Switzerland
 US 118 Arunga KC 36 Courage VIII, St Francis VIII, KA 11 Arunga VI  1981 Petterson Batbyggarna Puget Sound
 US 119  Sockeye I 72 Nuvolari 1978 Norlin Puget Sound
 US 120  St Francis IX SWE 134 Gubrora 1981 Petterson  Batbyggarna  Sweden
 US 121  Miss Crocodile KA 14 Port Douglas 1981 Petterson  Batbyggarna La Reunion
 US 122  Capriccio   1985 Kirby Jespersen  Anacortes
 US 123  Finnegan Haute Flash, Steverino 1985 Wertheimer Martin Boat Seattle
 US 124            
 US 125  Tempest Golden Delicious 1986  Stephens Goetz England
US 126 Hooroo KA 8 Pacemaker 1972 Stephens Billy Barnett Puget Sound
             

Non Registered Boats (no US flag designation) known to be or have been in the United States
 Sail Name Former Names Year Designer Builder  Location/Fate
 N 17 Oslo    1925 Anker Anker & Jensen Escanaba, MI
 N 22 Oslo II    1926 Anker Anker & Jensen Puget Sound
 N 30 Hanko II  D 30 Vi Vi  1928 Aas  Soon Slip  Puget Sound
 N 35 Princess  N35, K33 Princessen        
 N 36 Peer Gynt Duell   Anker Anker  
 N 61 Lully II WTM 1936 Aas Aas Puget Sound
 N 66 Alarm Vema IV 1937 Aas Soon Slip Destroyed 1981
 N 71 Flapper D60 Flapper 1939 Jensen Anker & Jensen Maine
 N 74 Riskin Risken 1948 Aas Aas  Missing
 N 81 Margueritha   1948 Holth   Destroyed 1999
 L 34 Nica KC34 Nica       Destroyed 1990
 L49 Violet   1938 Kyntzell Wilenius  Missing
 K 11 Saga          
 K 28 Betty Cormorant, Mario, Roulette 1923 Fife Fife Last in Detroit
 K 33 Juno KC 15 Juno 1948 Nicholson Camper & Nicholson Nova Scotia
 K 49 Noa KC 16 Noa, Fax 1948 McGruer McGruer Puget Sound
 K 50 Blue Cat Senoia       Belgium
K 57  Erica KC 14 Hecate 1938 Nicholson Camper & Nicholson England
 S 52 Sinkadus   1938  Laurin   Destroyed 50's
             
             
             

Registered boats with, or formerly carrying a Canadian flag designation
 Sail Boat Name Former Names Year Designer Builder Whereabouts or Fate
 KC 1 Merenneito  L 22 Merenneito, Mermaid III 1927 Westin Hanko Biscuit Finland
 KC 2 Aphrodite US 52 Aphrodite 1930 Hoyt Luders Destroyed 1969 by owner's request
 KC 3 Totem US 51 Totem 1930 Luders Luders Connecticut
 KC 4 Ruth          
 KC 5 Solenta KB 56 Solenta, Buzzy, US 78 1938 Nicholson Camper & Nicholson Port Huron
 KC 6 Buzzy II S 62 Trickson VI 1938 Laurin Neglinge Puget Sound
 KC 7 Circe US 74 Circe II 1937 Luders Luders England
 KC 8 Carin II L 38 Alic 1937 Kyntzell Vilenius England
 KC 9 Bibis N 80 Elisabeth X, Cutter 1937 Aas Aas Sweden
 KC 10 Gallant S 58 Gallant, Talizman 1947 Laurin Neglinge Sidney, B.C.
 KC 11 Alana K 26 Priscilla III, US 52 Alana 1930 Fife Fife Maine
 KC 12 Ca Va D 55 K.D.Y. 1938 1938 Wedellsborg Nordbjaerg Vancouver, BC
 KC 13 Kini K 53 Kini 1937 McGruer McGruer Destroyed in '80s
 KC 14 Hecate K 57 Erica 1938 Nicholson Camper & Nicholson England
 KC 15 Juno K33 Juno 1948 Nicholson Camper & Nicholson Nova Scotia
 KC 16 Fintra II K 10 Fintra II 1933 Fife Fife Vancouver, BC
 KC 17 Johan of Rhu K 65 Johan of Rhu 1939 McGruer McGruer Vancouver, B.C.
 KC 18 Golden Hind III K 73 Golden Hind III 1948 Giles Giles Destroyed 2001
 KC 19 Saskia II K 43 Erin, Glicky 1934 Fife Fife British Columbia
 KC 20 Santana S 21 Santan, Althea 1925 Holmstrom Abrahamsson  
 KC 21 Junge D 40 Amaryllis 1930 Witt Nordbjaerg Ontario
 KC 22 Titia K 22 Titia 1952 Boyd Woodnutt England
 KC 23 Ancora II K 16 Ancora II 1932 Fife Fife  
 KC 24 Mood US 68 Mood, Firecracker, Bobkat III 1936 Stephens Nevins Ontario
 KC 25 Buzzy III US 97 Buzzy III 1956 Stephens JJ Taylor Seattle
 KC 26 Sira D 49 Kitsita II 1936 Reimers Nordbjaerg Ontario
 KC 27 Mist US 44 Mist 1930 Stephens Nevins  
 KC 28            
 KC 29  Yam Sing N 83 Yam Sing 1957 Aas Aas Sweden
 KC 30  Hanko III N 82 Hanko III, US96 Hanko III 1955 Aas Aas Puget Sound
 KC 31            
 KC 32  Llanoria US 83 Llanoria 1948 Stephens Nevins Puget Sound
 KC 33  Saga US 73 Saga, KB 49 Saga 1935 Aas Aas Puget Sound
 KC 34            
 KC 35            
 KC 36 Courage VIII KA 11 Arunga, US 118 St Francis VIII  1981 Petterson Batbyggarna Puget Sound
KC 37  Frenzy  US 107 Frenzy 1978 Chance Alexander Roberts Co. Puget Sound